January 20, 2020

 

Dear Parents,

Notre Dame of Greater Manila is pleased to inform you of the Fourth Quarter Calendar of Activities of our curricular and co-curricular programs.

We are moving towards the end of school year; be with us as we encourage your sons/daughters to conquer every opportunity to develop their God – given talents.

Thank you so much for your continuous support  to their needs. May God bless us all!

 

January  2020

20     Re-orientation on School Rules and Regulations–  Gr. 2 & 1

Mini Schedule ( Nursery, G1 & 2)

21      Re-orientation on School Rules and Regulations– Gr. 5 & 4

Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Alphonsus

22     Class Mass – Gr. 3 – St. Augustine

Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Andrew & Gr. 5 – St. Francis

Re-orientation on School Rules and Regulations – Gr. 6 & 3

23     Class Mass – Gr. 3 –  St. Cyril

Schedule C (Gr. 3 – 6) DEAR Program

Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Jerome & Gr. 5 – St. George

24      Class Mass – Gr. 3 –  St. Anselm

Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. John

Schedule D ( Gr. 3 – 6)

27-30 Class Guidance

27      Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Mark & Gr. 5 – St. Felix

28      G 3,4,5 Achievement Test in Araling Panlipunan & Filipino

Class Mass – Gr. 3 – St. Patrick

29      Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Luke   & Gr. 5 – St. Jude

Class Mass – Gr. 3 – St. Thomas

30     Recollection –  Gr. 5 – St. Vincent

Class Mass – Gr. 3 –  St. Ignatius

Schedule C (Gr. 3 – 6)

Awarding of Cleanest Classroom and

Most Disciplined Class

31      Recollection – Gr. 4 – St. Paul  & Gr. 5 – St. Stephen

Schedule D (Preschool,Gr. 1 – 6)

Health and Wellness

February 2020

3      Placement Test – Gr. 6 – St. Raphael & St. James

4        Placement Test – Gr. 6 – St. Lorenzo & St. Peter

Recollection –  Gr. 5 – St. Henry

5        Placement Test – Gr. 6 – St. Bernard & St. Anthony

6        Placement Test – Gr. 6 –  St. Eugene

Schedule C (Gr. 1 – 6)

7        Monthly Mass

Schedule G (Gr. 3 – 6)

8        Parents’ 3rd Quarter Convocation

8:15 am – Parenting Seminar

10:00 am – 11:30 am – Issuance of Report Cards

Consultation with Subject Teachers

11       Awarding of Huwarang Damers

Awarding of English Campaign Winners

Awarding of Honest Damers

Living Out the Core Values – Competence

Schedule E

Transition Program for Gr. 6

13       Schedule C (Gr. 1 – 6)

14       NDGM – Marist  Friendship Games (No Classes)   

16      Caloocan Day

17      Oblates Day

20     Schedule C (Gr. 1 – 6)

G 1 & 2 Achievement Test in English & Mathematics

G 3,4,5 Achievement Test in  English,  Mathematics & Science

G6 Guidance Evaluation and Needs Assessment Survey

Open House

21      Employees  Pre Lenten Recollection ( NO CLASSES)

22      Medical – Dental Outreach

24      Last Day of Securing Exam Permit (Gr.6)

Haircut Inspection (Gr.6)

24-28 Review Week (Gr.6)

Preschool  – 4th Quarterly Exam

Awarding of Academic Contest Winners

(2nd & 3rd Place)

25     EDSA People Power (NO CLASSES)

26     Ash Wednesday

27     Schedule C (Gr. 1 – 6) DEAR  Program

28     Schedule D (Gr. 3 – 6)

March  2020

2-5    Gr.6 – 4th Quarterly Exam

3        Awarding of Cleanest Classroom &

Most Disciplined Class

6        Regular Schedule  (Gr.1-2)

Schedule D (Gr.3-5)

Deliberation of Honors (No classes for Gr. 6 only)

9-12  Publication of Honors

Review Week (Gr. 1-5)

9        Awarding of Huwarang Damers

Awarding of English Campaign Winners

Last Day of Securing Exam Permit (Gr. 1-5)

Haircut Inspection (Gr. 1-5)

12      Mini Schedule ( G1-5)

Regular Schedule ( G6)

Monthly Mass

13      Kinder Recognition

Awarding of Levamen Members

Mini Schedule (G1 & 2)

Schedule D ( G6)

13, 16-18 Gr.1-5 – 4th Quarterly Exam

17      AM – Kinder Culminating  Activity (8:00 am)

PM – Preschool Year – End Program (2:00 pm)

18      Last Day  of  S.Y. 2019 – 2020 (Gr.1-5)

19       Gr. 6 AGAPE (4:00 pm)

20      Gr. 6 (Mini Schedule )

21        Gr. 6  Graduation (Gr.6) (5:00 pm)

April 2020

1          Gr. 6 Issuance of Report Cards (2:00 pm – 3:00 pm)

3         Issuance of Cards

Preschool – Gr. 5 (2:00pm  – 3:00pm)

14       ES Recognition Day

G1-2  (9:00am)

G3-5  (1:30pm)

 

4th Quarter Examination Schedule

DATE              NURSERY                                 DATE           Grades  III – V

February  26   Language                                March        13   Reading/Computer/Work.Ed

February  27    Reading                                        March        16   Christian Living Education/Language

February  28    Mathematics                                 March        17   Mathematics/Araling Panlipunan

March        18   Filipino/Science

 

DATE              KINDER                                              DATE              Grade VI

February  24   Mathematics                                   March      2   Reading/Computer/Work.Ed

February 26    Reading                                         March        3   Christian Living Education/Language

February 27    Filipino                                          March       4   Mathematics/Araling Panlipunan

February 28    Language                                      March       5    Filipino/Science

                                                                            

DATE           Grades I & II                                                        

 

March       16   Reading/ Christian Living

March       17   Araling Panlipunan/Language

March       18    Filipino/ Mathematics

 

Note:

*All offices will be closed on the following dates:

Apr.  6  (Mon.)   – Apr. 11(Sat.)– HOLY WEEK

Apr.  13 AM (Mon.)                     Employees’ Thanksgiving Mass

Apr.  15-16 (Wed.-Thu)              Employees’  Institutional Outing

Apr.  22 (Wed.)  -24 ( Fri)         SP Retreat

*May   4 (Mon.)                           Start of Regular Enrollment for S.Y. 2020-2021